US ZIP Code
65689

Cabool, MO

Texas County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 4,273 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $42,990 Median HH Income
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 48.6 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $128,900 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
🎓 24.2% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 2.0% Unemployment
▼ 59% below avg ↓ 78% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65689
CityCabool
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyTexas County
Area Code417
Elevation1,180 ft
Latitude37.135825
Longitude-92.090842
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29215
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.3% (1,980) Female 53.7% (2,293) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.9%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Other: 6.5%Race
White85.9%
Hispanic3.8%
Black0.3%
Asian1.8%
Other6.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.6 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.10
Below Poverty22.1% ▲ 121% above avg
College Grads24.2% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment2.0% ▼ 59% below avg
No HS Diploma68 (2.5%)
HS Graduate1,111 (40.9%)
Some College461 (17%)
Associates420 (15.5%)
Bachelors96 (3.5%)
Graduate Degree562 (20.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.5%HS Grad: 40.9%Some College: 17%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 3.5%Graduate: 20.7%Edu
No HS2.5%
HS Grad40.9%
Some College17.0%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors3.5%
Graduate20.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.1%Renter: 28.9%Tenure
Owner71.1%
Renter28.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,990 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$128,900 ▼ 54% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$651/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units2,214
Vacant Units242
Avg HH Size2.10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units2,214
Vacant242
Owner Occupied71.1%
Renter Occupied28.9%
Avg HH Size2.10
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65689 is in Cabool, MO, in Texas County.
ZIP code 65689 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65689 is in Texas County, MO.
ZIP 65689 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65689 is 4,273 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65689 is $42,990 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65689 is $128,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65689

ZIP code 65689 is located in Cabool, Missouri, within Texas County. With a population of 4,273, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.6 years. Economically, 65689 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,990 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65689 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $128,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $651 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 6% since 2019.

The population of 65689 is primarily White (85.91%). Residents are less-educated — 24.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.1%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65689 stands at 2.0%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 65689 in Cabool, MO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,273 residents, a median household income of $42,990, and a median home value of $128,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.