US ZIP Code
65635

Dadeville, MO

Dade County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 665 Population ↑ 21% since 2019
💰 $83,646 Median HH Income
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 51.8 Median Age ↑ 14% since 2019
🏠 $194,100 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 113% since 2019
🎓 23.0% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65635
CityDadeville
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyDade County
Area Code417
Elevation867 ft
Latitude37.531741
Longitude-93.717143
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.5% (376) Female 43.5% (289) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.8%
Asian0.5%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
9%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
35%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs ↑ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.59
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads23.0% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma18 (3.5%)
HS Graduate199 (38.2%)
Some College91 (17.5%)
Associates93 (17.9%)
Bachelors53 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree67 (12.9%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 38.2%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 12.9%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad38.2%
Some College17.5%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate12.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.2%Renter: 11.8%Tenure
Owner88.2%
Renter11.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,646 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$194,100 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 113% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$717/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units287
Vacant Units42
Avg HH Size2.59

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
45%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units287
Vacant42
Owner Occupied88.2%
Renter Occupied11.8%
Avg HH Size2.59
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65635 is in Dadeville, MO, in Dade County.
ZIP code 65635 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65635 is in Dade County, MO.
ZIP 65635 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65635 is 665 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65635 is $83,646 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65635 is $194,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65635

ZIP code 65635 is located in Dadeville, Missouri, within Dade County. With a population of 665, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.8 years. Economically, 65635 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,646 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65635 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $194,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $717 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 113% since 2019.

The population of 65635 is primarily White (94.89%). Residents are less-educated — 23.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65635 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 65635 in Dadeville, MO is characterized as middle-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 665 residents, a median household income of $83,646, and a median home value of $194,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.