US ZIP Code
65550

Newburg, MO

Phelps County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 3,119 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $67,721 Median HH Income
▼ 11% below avg ↑ 86% since 2019
🎂 41.8 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $155,000 Median Home Value
▼ 44% below avg ↑ 77% since 2019
🎓 26.1% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 45% below avg ↓ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65550
CityNewburg
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyPhelps County
Area Code235/573
Elevation926 ft
Latitude37.84413
Longitude-91.943747
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29161
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.9% (1,432) Female 54.1% (1,687) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.4%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 0%Other: 12.3%Race
White81.4%
Hispanic3.8%
Black0.0%
Other12.3%

25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty20.4% ▲ 104% above avg
College Grads26.1% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (1.7%)
HS Graduate925 (45.6%)
Some College174 (8.6%)
Associates364 (18%)
Bachelors118 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree411 (20.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 45.6%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 20.3%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad45.6%
Some College8.6%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate20.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.9%Renter: 25.1%Tenure
Owner74.9%
Renter25.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,721 ▼ 11% below avg ↑ 86% since 2019
Median Home Value$155,000 ▼ 44% below avg ↑ 77% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$530/mo ↓ 7% since 2019
Total Units1,685
Vacant Units477
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
17%

1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,685
Vacant477
Owner Occupied74.9%
Renter Occupied25.1%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65550 is in Newburg, MO, in Phelps County.
ZIP code 65550 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65550 is in Phelps County, MO.
ZIP 65550 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65550 is 3,119 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65550 is $67,721 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65550 is $155,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65550

ZIP code 65550 is located in Newburg, Missouri, within Phelps County. With a population of 3,119, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 65550 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $67,721 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65550 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $155,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $530 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 77% since 2019.