US ZIP Code
64724

Appleton City, MO

St. Clair County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 1,942 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $46,543 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 42.0 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $108,300 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 34.2% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code64724
CityAppleton City
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySt. Clair County
Area Code660
Elevation828 ft
Latitude38.15321
Longitude-94.006638
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29185
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 42.5% (825) Female 57.5% (1,117) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.1%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.1%Race
White94.1%
Hispanic2.9%
Black0.7%
Asian0.1%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
12%
25–44
20%
45–64
20%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate490 (42%)
Some College153 (13.1%)
Associates123 (10.5%)
Bachelors136 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree263 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 42%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad42.0%
Some College13.1%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.3%Renter: 33.7%Tenure
Owner66.3%
Renter33.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
36%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,543 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$108,300 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$503/mo
Total Units941
Vacant Units139
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units941
Vacant139
Owner Occupied66.3%
Renter Occupied33.7%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 64724 is in Appleton City, MO, in St. Clair County.
ZIP code 64724 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 64724 is in St. Clair County, MO.
ZIP 64724 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 64724 is 1,942 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 64724 is $46,543 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 64724 is $108,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 64724

ZIP code 64724 is located in Appleton City, Missouri, within St. Clair County. With a population of 1,942, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 64724 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,543 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 64724 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $108,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $503 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 64724 is primarily White (94.13%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.6%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 64724 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 64724 in Appleton City, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,942 residents, a median household income of $46,543, and a median home value of $108,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.