US ZIP Code
63636

Des Arc, MO

Iron County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 503 Population ↓ 25% since 2019
💰 $62,000 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 33.8 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $69,800 Median Home Value
▼ 75% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
🎓 18.9% College Grads
▼ 51% below avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 67% below avg ↓ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63636
CityDes Arc
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyIron County
Area Code235/573
Elevation644 ft
Latitude37.293641
Longitude-90.575534
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29093
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (268) Female 46.7% (235) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.8%Other: 0.2%Race
White99.8%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
30%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.8 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty17.7% ▲ 77% above avg
College Grads18.9% ▼ 51% below avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 67% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (1%)
HS Graduate154 (49.2%)
Some College57 (18.2%)
Associates40 (12.8%)
Bachelors10 (3.2%)
Graduate Degree49 (15.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 49.2%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 3.2%Graduate: 15.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad49.2%
Some College18.2%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors3.2%
Graduate15.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.3%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–100k
39%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,000 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$69,800 ▼ 75% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$846/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units278
Vacant Units60
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
36%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units278
Vacant60
Owner Occupied80.3%
Renter Occupied19.7%
Avg HH Size2.31
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63636 is in Des Arc, MO, in Iron County.
ZIP code 63636 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63636 is in Iron County, MO.
ZIP 63636 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63636 is 503 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63636 is $62,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63636 is $69,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63636

ZIP code 63636 is located in Des Arc, Missouri, within Iron County. With a population of 503, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.8 years. Economically, 63636 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,000 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63636 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $69,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $846 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 6% since 2019.

The population of 63636 is primarily White (99.80%). Residents are less-educated — 18.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.7%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63636 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 64%.

Overall, ZIP code 63636 in Des Arc, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 503 residents, a median household income of $62,000, and a median home value of $69,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.