US ZIP Code
63537

Edina, MO

Knox County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 2,331 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $62,829 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎂 37.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $104,800 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 41.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 13% above avg ↓ 33% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63537
CityEdina
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyKnox County
Area Code660
Elevation764 ft
Latitude40.144472
Longitude-92.157091
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (1,185) Female 49.2% (1,146) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 1%Asian: 0%Other: 2%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic0.5%
Black1.0%
Asian0.0%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.57
Below Poverty15.5% ▲ 55% above avg
College Grads41.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma13 (1%)
HS Graduate547 (42.1%)
Some College74 (5.7%)
Associates129 (9.9%)
Bachelors268 (20.6%)
Graduate Degree269 (20.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 42.1%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 20.6%Graduate: 20.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad42.1%
Some College5.7%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors20.6%
Graduate20.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.5%Renter: 17.5%Tenure
Owner82.5%
Renter17.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,829 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Median Home Value$104,800 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$666/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units871
Vacant Units244
Avg HH Size3.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units871
Vacant244
Owner Occupied82.5%
Renter Occupied17.5%
Avg HH Size3.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63537 is in Edina, MO, in Knox County.
ZIP code 63537 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63537 is in Knox County, MO.
ZIP 63537 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63537 is 2,331 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63537 is $62,829 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63537 is $104,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63537

ZIP code 63537 is located in Edina, Missouri, within Knox County. With a population of 2,331, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.3 years. Economically, 63537 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,829 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63537 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $104,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $666 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 63537 is primarily White (93.39%). Residents are well-educated — 41.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.5%. Household income has grown by 53% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63537 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. A notably high share of workers — 27% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 63537 in Edina, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,331 residents, a median household income of $62,829, and a median home value of $104,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.