| ZIP Code | 63471 |
|---|---|
| City | Taylor |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | Marion County |
| Area Code | 235/573 |
| Elevation | 549 ft |
| Latitude | 39.926333 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -91.496752 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29127 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.8 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.56 |
| Below Poverty | 0.8% ▼ 92% below avg |
| College Grads | 66.3% ▲ 71% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 85 (16.9%) |
| Some College | 47 (9.4%) |
| Associates | 37 (7.4%) |
| Bachelors | 30 (6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 303 (60.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $128,831 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 118% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $244,200 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 69% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 271 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 271 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 93.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 6.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.56 |
ZIP code 63471 is located in Taylor, Missouri, within Marion County. With a population of 966, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.8 years. Economically, 63471 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $128,831 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 63471 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $244,200 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 93.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.
The population of 63471 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are highly educated — 66.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 0.8%. Household income has grown by 118% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.
Overall, ZIP code 63471 in Taylor, MO is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 966 residents, a median household income of $128,831, and a median home value of $244,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.