| ZIP Code | 63462 |
|---|---|
| City | Perry |
| State | Missouri (MO) |
| County | Ralls County |
| Area Code | 235/573 |
| Elevation | 730 ft |
| Latitude | 39.419207 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -91.70113 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 29173 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 50.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.29 |
| Below Poverty | 23.2% ▲ 132% above avg |
| College Grads | 27.1% ▼ 30% below avg |
| Unemployment | 11.0% ▲ 124% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 4 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 540 (44.3%) |
| Some College | 120 (9.8%) |
| Associates | 226 (18.5%) |
| Bachelors | 111 (9.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 219 (18%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $45,531 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $152,300 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $619/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,040 |
| Vacant Units | 345 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.29 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,040 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 345 |
| Owner Occupied | 81.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 18.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.29 |
ZIP code 63462 is located in Perry, Missouri, within Ralls County. With a population of 1,592, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.3 years. Economically, 63462 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,531 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 63462 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $152,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $619 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 63462 is primarily White (86.93%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.2%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 63462 stands at 11.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 63462 in Perry, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,592 residents, a median household income of $45,531, and a median home value of $152,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.