US ZIP Code
63437

Clarence, MO

Shelby County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 1,558 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $35,170 Median HH Income
▼ 54% below avg
🎂 44.4 Median Age ↑ 18% since 2019
🏠 $77,200 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎓 29.8% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 68% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63437
CityClarence
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyShelby County
Area Code660
Elevation802 ft
Latitude39.723901
Longitude-92.236527
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29205
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (785) Female 49.6% (773) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.3%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 1.7%Asian: 1.3%Other: 1.2%Race
White93.3%
Hispanic2.5%
Black1.7%
Asian1.3%
Other1.2%

25–44
19%
45–64
23%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs ↑ 18% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty21.0% ▲ 110% above avg
College Grads29.8% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (1.2%)
HS Graduate476 (51.5%)
Some College114 (12.3%)
Associates48 (5.2%)
Bachelors58 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree218 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 51.5%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 5.2%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad51.5%
Some College12.3%
Associates5.2%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.9%Renter: 26.1%Tenure
Owner73.9%
Renter26.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
34%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$35,170 ▼ 54% below avg
Median Home Value$77,200 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$596/mo
Total Units746
Vacant Units133
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
17%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units746
Vacant133
Owner Occupied73.9%
Renter Occupied26.1%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63437 is in Clarence, MO, in Shelby County.
ZIP code 63437 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63437 is in Shelby County, MO.
ZIP 63437 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63437 is 1,558 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63437 is $35,170 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63437 is $77,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63437

ZIP code 63437 is located in Clarence, Missouri, within Shelby County. With a population of 1,558, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.4 years. Economically, 63437 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $35,170 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63437 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $77,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $596 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 15% since 2019.