US ZIP Code
63359

Middletown, MO

Montgomery County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 1,384 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $85,139 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎂 36.5 Median Age ↓ 17% since 2019
🏠 $172,700 Median Home Value
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 23.5% College Grads
▼ 39% below avg
📊 3.3% Unemployment
▼ 32% below avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63359
CityMiddletown
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code235/573
Elevation748 ft
Latitude39.159605
Longitude-91.343919
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29139
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.5% (602) Female 56.5% (782) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.2%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 0.1%Other: 0.5%Race
White98.2%
Hispanic1.2%
Black0.1%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.5 yrs ↓ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.82
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads23.5% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 32% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (2%)
HS Graduate446 (53%)
Some College113 (13.4%)
Associates67 (8%)
Bachelors86 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree112 (13.3%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 53%Some College: 13.4%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 13.3%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad53.0%
Some College13.4%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate13.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.9%Renter: 23.1%Tenure
Owner76.9%
Renter23.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,139 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Median Home Value$172,700 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units562
Vacant Units73
Avg HH Size2.82

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
32%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units562
Vacant73
Owner Occupied76.9%
Renter Occupied23.1%
Avg HH Size2.82
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63359 is in Middletown, MO, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 63359 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63359 is in Montgomery County, MO.
ZIP 63359 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63359 is 1,384 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63359 is $85,139 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63359 is $172,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63359

ZIP code 63359 is located in Middletown, Missouri, within Montgomery County. With a population of 1,384, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 63359 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,139 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63359 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $172,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $725 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 63359 is primarily White (98.19%). Residents are less-educated — 23.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 49% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63359 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 63359 in Middletown, MO is characterized as middle-income, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,384 residents, a median household income of $85,139, and a median home value of $172,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.