US ZIP Code
63077

Saint Clair, MO

Franklin County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 11,466 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $56,458 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 39.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $161,800 Median Home Value
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 23.9% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 24% above avg ↓ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63077
CitySaint Clair
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyFranklin County
Area Code636
Elevation618 ft
Latitude38.329025
Longitude-90.984462
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (5,598) Female 51.2% (5,868) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 7.3%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic0.9%
Black0.3%
Asian0.3%
Other7.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads23.9% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma56 (0.8%)
HS Graduate2,921 (40.6%)
Some College1,540 (21.4%)
Associates961 (13.3%)
Bachelors706 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree1,015 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 40.6%Some College: 21.4%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad40.6%
Some College21.4%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.3%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,458 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$161,800 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$869/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units5,392
Vacant Units643
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units5,392
Vacant643
Owner Occupied70.7%
Renter Occupied29.3%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63077 is in Saint Clair, MO, in Franklin County.
ZIP code 63077 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63077 is in Franklin County, MO.
ZIP 63077 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63077 is 11,466 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63077 is $56,458 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63077 is $161,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63077

ZIP code 63077 is located in Saint Clair, Missouri, within Franklin County. With a population of 11,466, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.5 years. Economically, 63077 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,458 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63077 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $161,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $869 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 63077 is primarily White (90.79%). Residents are less-educated — 23.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.9%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63077 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 63077 in Saint Clair, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,466 residents, a median household income of $56,458, and a median home value of $161,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.