US ZIP Code
63070

Pevely, MO

Jefferson County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 8,365 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $65,330 Median HH Income
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 34.7 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $209,200 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 63% since 2019
🎓 32.2% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 17% above avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63070
CityPevely
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code636
Elevation527 ft
Latitude38.287631
Longitude-90.421202
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.2% (4,364) Female 47.8% (4,001) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.6%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 2.9%Asian: 2%Other: 5.2%Race
White88.6%
Hispanic0.6%
Black2.9%
Asian2.0%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.7 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads32.2% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma25 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,343 (27.5%)
Some College902 (18.5%)
Associates1,037 (21.3%)
Bachelors740 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree831 (17%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 27.5%Some College: 18.5%Associates: 21.3%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 17%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad27.5%
Some College18.5%
Associates21.3%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.4%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.4%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,330 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$209,200 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 63% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$846/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units3,234
Vacant Units134
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
3%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units3,234
Vacant134
Owner Occupied75.4%
Renter Occupied24.7%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63070 is in Pevely, MO, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 63070 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63070 is in Jefferson County, MO.
ZIP 63070 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63070 is 8,365 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63070 is $65,330 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63070 is $209,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63070

ZIP code 63070 is located in Pevely, Missouri, within Jefferson County. With a population of 8,365, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.7 years. Economically, 63070 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,330 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63070 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $209,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $846 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 63% since 2019.

The population of 63070 is primarily White (88.63%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.9%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63070 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 63070 in Pevely, MO is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,365 residents, a median household income of $65,330, and a median home value of $209,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.