US ZIP Code
63042

Hazelwood, MO

St. Louis County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 17,953 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $49,384 Median HH Income
▼ 35% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
🎂 35.9 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $138,800 Median Home Value
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 34.6% College Grads
▼ 11% below avg
📊 10.7% Unemployment
▲ 118% above avg ↑ 117% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code63042
CityHazelwood
StateMissouri (MO)
CountySt. Louis County
Area Code314/557
Elevation548 ft
Latitude38.781326
Longitude-90.37908
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29189
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.9% (8,231) Female 54.2% (9,722) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.8%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 38.5%Asian: 1.9%Other: 9.7%Race
White45.8%
Hispanic3.7%
Black38.5%
Asian1.9%
Other9.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
17%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.9 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.07
Below Poverty16.0% ▲ 60% above avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment10.7% ▲ 118% above avg
No HS Diploma38 (0.4%)
HS Graduate3,319 (30.6%)
Some College1,857 (17.1%)
Associates1,883 (17.3%)
Bachelors1,075 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree2,683 (24.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 24.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College17.1%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate24.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53%Renter: 47%Tenure
Owner53.0%
Renter47.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
37%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,384 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$138,800 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$939/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units9,619
Vacant Units951
Avg HH Size2.07

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
26%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units9,619
Vacant951
Owner Occupied53.0%
Renter Occupied47.0%
Avg HH Size2.07
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 63042 is in Hazelwood, MO, in St. Louis County.
ZIP code 63042 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 63042 is in St. Louis County, MO.
ZIP 63042 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 63042 is 17,953 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 63042 is $49,384 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 63042 is $138,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 63042

ZIP code 63042 is located in Hazelwood, Missouri, within St. Louis County. With a population of 17,953, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.9 years. Economically, 63042 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $49,384 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 63042 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $138,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $939 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (53.0%) and renters (47.0%). Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 63042 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.8%. Residents are moderately educated — 34.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.0%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 63042 stands at 10.7%, which is more than double the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 63042 in Hazelwood, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 17,953 residents, a median household income of $49,384, and a median home value of $138,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.