| ZIP Code | 62963 |
|---|---|
| City | Mound City |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Pulaski County |
| Area Code | 618/730 |
| Elevation | 317 ft |
| Latitude | 37.094559 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -89.169921 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17153 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.41 |
| Below Poverty | 16.8% ▲ 68% above avg |
| College Grads | 9.1% ▼ 76% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% ▼ 16% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1 (0.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 302 (62.7%) |
| Some College | 44 (9.1%) |
| Associates | 91 (18.9%) |
| Bachelors | 39 (8.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 5 (1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $55,000 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 73% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $33,800 ▼ 88% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 0.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $783/mo ↑ 50% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 329 |
| Vacant Units | 95 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.41 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 329 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 95 |
| Owner Occupied | 44.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 55.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.41 |
ZIP code 62963 is located in Mound City, Illinois, within Pulaski County. With a population of 797, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 62963 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,000 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 62963 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $33,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $783 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (44.9%) and renters (55.1%). Median home values have decreased by 2% since 2019.
The population of 62963 is majority White (55.08%). Residents are less-educated — 9.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.8%. Household income has grown by 73% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 62963 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.
Overall, ZIP code 62963 in Mound City, IL is characterized as working-class, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 797 residents, a median household income of $55,000, and a median home value of $33,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.