| ZIP Code | 62863 |
|---|---|
| City | Mount Carmel |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Wabash County |
| Area Code | 618/730 |
| Elevation | 470 ft |
| Latitude | 38.415849 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -87.85988 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17185 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.4 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.28 |
| Below Poverty | 14.0% ▲ 40% above avg |
| College Grads | 40.8% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.5% ▼ 29% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 36 (0.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,886 (30.7%) |
| Some College | 731 (11.9%) |
| Associates | 989 (16.1%) |
| Bachelors | 1,297 (21.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,210 (19.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $52,073 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $104,000 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $772/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 4,608 |
| Vacant Units | 539 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 4,608 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 539 |
| Owner Occupied | 72.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 27.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.28 |
ZIP code 62863 is located in Mount Carmel, Illinois, within Wabash County. With a population of 9,438, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.4 years. Economically, 62863 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,073 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 62863 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $104,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $772 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.
The population of 62863 is primarily White (93.92%). Residents are well-educated — 40.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.0%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 62863 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 62863 in Mount Carmel, IL is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,438 residents, a median household income of $52,073, and a median home value of $104,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.