US ZIP Code
62858

Louisville, IL

Clay County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 3,385 Population ↑ 25% since 2019
💰 $62,480 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 40.0 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $106,800 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 36.8% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 8.8% Unemployment
▲ 81% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62858
CityLouisville
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyClay County
Area Code618/730
Elevation490 ft
Latitude38.811813
Longitude-88.49295
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.5% (1,744) Female 48.5% (1,641) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.7%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 1.3%Other: 1.2%Race
White94.7%
Hispanic2.2%
Black1.3%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
20%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.0 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.53
Below Poverty21.3% ▲ 113% above avg
College Grads36.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.8% ▲ 81% above avg
No HS Diploma31 (1.6%)
HS Graduate595 (30%)
Some College338 (17%)
Associates291 (14.7%)
Bachelors354 (17.8%)
Graduate Degree377 (19%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 17%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 17.8%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College17.0%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors17.8%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.6%Renter: 27.4%Tenure
Owner72.6%
Renter27.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
33%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,480 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$106,800 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$665/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units1,424
Vacant Units129
Avg HH Size2.53

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,424
Vacant129
Owner Occupied72.6%
Renter Occupied27.4%
Avg HH Size2.53
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62858 is in Louisville, IL, in Clay County.
ZIP code 62858 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62858 is in Clay County, IL.
ZIP 62858 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62858 is 3,385 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62858 is $62,480 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62858 is $106,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62858

ZIP code 62858 is located in Louisville, Illinois, within Clay County. With a population of 3,385, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40 years. Economically, 62858 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,480 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62858 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $106,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $665 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 62858 is primarily White (94.68%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.3%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62858 stands at 8.8%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 62858 in Louisville, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,385 residents, a median household income of $62,480, and a median home value of $106,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.