US ZIP Code
62703

Springfield, IL

Sangamon County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 28,820 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $44,580 Median HH Income
▼ 42% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $93,100 Median Home Value
▼ 67% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 31.9% College Grads
▼ 18% below avg
📊 12.2% Unemployment
▲ 150% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62703
CitySpringfield
StateIllinois (IL)
CountySangamon County
Area Code217/447
Elevation594 ft
Latitude39.763035
Longitude-89.631099
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17167
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (14,093) Female 51.1% (14,727) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.2%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 35.1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.6%Race
White53.2%
Hispanic4.9%
Black35.1%
Asian0.9%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
27%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.18
Below Poverty25.3% ▲ 153% above avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment12.2% ▲ 150% above avg
No HS Diploma262 (1.5%)
HS Graduate6,473 (36.7%)
Some College2,823 (16%)
Associates2,458 (13.9%)
Bachelors1,609 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree4,006 (22.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 36.7%Some College: 16%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad36.7%
Some College16.0%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.9%Renter: 44.1%Tenure
Owner55.9%
Renter44.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
38%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
0%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$44,580 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$93,100 ▼ 67% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$971/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units14,320
Vacant Units1,952
Avg HH Size2.18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units14,320
Vacant1,952
Owner Occupied55.9%
Renter Occupied44.1%
Avg HH Size2.18
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62703 is in Springfield, IL, in Sangamon County.
ZIP code 62703 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62703 is in Sangamon County, IL.
ZIP 62703 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62703 is 28,820 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62703 is $44,580 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62703 is $93,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62703

ZIP code 62703 is located in Springfield, Illinois, within Sangamon County. With a population of 28,820, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 62703 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $44,580 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62703 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $93,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $971 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (55.9%) and renters (44.1%). Median home values have increased by 8% since 2019.

The population of 62703 is majority White (53.19%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 25.3%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62703 stands at 12.2%, which is more than double the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 62703 in Springfield, IL is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a middle-aged community. With 28,820 residents, a median household income of $44,580, and a median home value of $93,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.