US ZIP Code
62459

Sainte Marie, IL

Jasper County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 266 Population ↓ 23% since 2019
💰 $80,417 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎂 28.5 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $103,900 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 29.7% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 39% below avg ↓ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62459
CitySainte Marie
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyJasper County
Area Code618/730
Elevation471 ft
Latitude38.929977
Longitude-88.027782
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17079
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.0% (117) Female 56.0% (149) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
26%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.5 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.86
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads29.7% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.7%)
HS Graduate33 (22.3%)
Some College32 (21.6%)
Associates38 (25.7%)
Bachelors22 (14.9%)
Graduate Degree22 (14.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 22.3%Some College: 21.6%Associates: 25.7%Bachelors: 14.9%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad22.3%
Some College21.6%
Associates25.7%
Bachelors14.9%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.3%Renter: 9.7%Tenure
Owner90.3%
Renter9.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
40%
$100k–150k
32%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,417 ≈ Avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Median Home Value$103,900 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$263/mo
Total Units100
Vacant Units7
Avg HH Size2.86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%