| ZIP Code | 62378 |
|---|---|
| City | Versailles |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Brown County |
| Area Code | 217/447 |
| Elevation | 574 ft |
| Latitude | 39.905859 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -90.634784 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17009 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.6 yrs ↓ 20% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.40 |
| Below Poverty | 12.5% ▲ 25% above avg |
| College Grads | 30.0% ▼ 23% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.9% ≈ Avg |
| HS Graduate | 237 (41.6%) |
| Some College | 98 (17.2%) |
| Associates | 64 (11.2%) |
| Bachelors | 91 (16%) |
| Graduate Degree | 80 (14%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $70,000 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $140,700 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $477/mo |
| Total Units | 437 |
| Vacant Units | 71 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 437 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 71 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
ZIP code 62378 is located in Versailles, Illinois, within Brown County. With a population of 879, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.6 years. Economically, 62378 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,000 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 62378 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $140,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $477 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.
The population of 62378 is primarily White (85.10%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.5%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 62378 stands at 4.9%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 89%.
Overall, ZIP code 62378 in Versailles, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 879 residents, a median household income of $70,000, and a median home value of $140,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.