US ZIP Code
62269

O Fallon, IL

St. Clair County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 35,536 Population ↑ 13% since 2019
💰 $100,167 Median HH Income
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 37.2 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $274,200 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 64.1% College Grads
▲ 66% above avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62269
CityO Fallon
StateIllinois (IL)
CountySt. Clair County
Area Code618/730
Elevation544 ft
Latitude38.600006
Longitude-89.915402
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17163
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (17,587) Female 50.5% (17,949) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.6%Hispanic: 6.2%Black: 13.2%Asian: 2.6%Other: 7.1%Race
White70.6%
Hispanic6.2%
Black13.2%
Asian2.6%
Other7.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads64.1% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma166 (0.7%)
HS Graduate3,046 (13.3%)
Some College2,021 (8.8%)
Associates2,990 (13%)
Bachelors2,816 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree11,891 (51.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 13.3%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 13%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 51.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad13.3%
Some College8.8%
Associates13.0%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate51.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.1%Renter: 27.9%Tenure
Owner72.1%
Renter27.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,167 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$274,200 ≈ Avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,258/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units14,616
Vacant Units744
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units14,616
Vacant744
Owner Occupied72.1%
Renter Occupied27.9%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62269 is in O Fallon, IL, in St. Clair County.
ZIP code 62269 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62269 is in St. Clair County, IL.
ZIP 62269 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62269 is 35,536 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62269 is $100,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62269 is $274,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62269

ZIP code 62269 is located in O Fallon, Illinois, within St. Clair County. With a population of 35,536, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.2 years. Economically, 62269 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,167 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62269 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $274,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,258 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 62269 is primarily White (70.60%). Residents are highly educated — 64.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.2%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62269 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 62269 in O Fallon, IL is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,536 residents, a median household income of $100,167, and a median home value of $274,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.