| ZIP Code | 61854 |
|---|---|
| City | Mansfield |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Piatt County |
| Area Code | 217/447 |
| Elevation | 726 ft |
| Latitude | 40.199872 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -88.529328 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17147 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.33 |
| Below Poverty | 5.3% ▼ 47% below avg |
| College Grads | 35.3% ▼ 9% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.1% ▼ 56% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 347 (36%) |
| Some College | 107 (11.1%) |
| Associates | 169 (17.5%) |
| Bachelors | 93 (9.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 247 (25.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $84,338 ▲ 11% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $162,200 ▼ 42% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,057/mo ↑ 22% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 655 |
| Vacant Units | 74 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.33 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 655 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 74 |
| Owner Occupied | 83.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 16.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.33 |
ZIP code 61854 is located in Mansfield, Illinois, within Piatt County. With a population of 1,356, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46 years. Economically, 61854 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $84,338 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 61854 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $162,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,057 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.
The population of 61854 is primarily White (96.46%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.3%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 61854 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 61854 in Mansfield, IL is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,356 residents, a median household income of $84,338, and a median home value of $162,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.