US ZIP Code
61564

South Pekin, IL

Tazewell County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 1,000 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $69,821 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 37.0 Median Age
🏠 $112,900 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 24.0% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 36% above avg ↓ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61564
CitySouth Pekin
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyTazewell County
Area Code309/861
Elevation515 ft
Latitude40.498515
Longitude-89.656218
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17179
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.4% (534) Female 46.6% (466) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 4.4%Other: 0.8%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic4.4%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
11%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads24.0% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 36% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.5%)
HS Graduate289 (48.8%)
Some College80 (13.5%)
Associates78 (13.2%)
Bachelors91 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree51 (8.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 48.8%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 8.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad48.8%
Some College13.5%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate8.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.4%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
35%
$100k–150k
37%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,821 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$112,900 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$741/mo ↓ 3% since 2019
Total Units412
Vacant Units35
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k