US ZIP Code
61553

Norris, IL

Fulton County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 269 Population ↑ 67% since 2019
💰 $61,667 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎂 37.1 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $69,400 Median Home Value
▼ 75% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
🎓 12.6% College Grads
▼ 68% below avg
📊 19.9% Unemployment
▲ 306% above avg ↑ 145% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61553
CityNorris
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyFulton County
Area Code309/861
Elevation727 ft
Latitude40.621388
Longitude-90.026814
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17057
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 43.1% (116) Female 56.9% (153) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.5%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.1%Race
White98.5%
Asian0.4%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
37%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
17%
65+
1%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.92
Below Poverty13.4% ▲ 34% above avg
College Grads12.6% ▼ 68% below avg
Unemployment19.9% ▲ 306% above avg
HS Graduate66 (46.2%)
Some College36 (25.2%)
Associates23 (16.1%)
Bachelors12 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree6 (4.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.2%Some College: 25.2%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 4.2%Edu
HS Grad46.2%
Some College25.2%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate4.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–100k
64%
$100k–150k
12%
$200k–300k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,667 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Median Home Value$69,400 ▼ 75% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$839/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units101
Vacant Units9
Avg HH Size2.92

Income Distribution

Under $25k