US ZIP Code
61548

Metamora, IL

Woodford County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 12,165 Population
💰 $114,167 Median HH Income
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 40.4 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $239,500 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎓 64.8% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 1.3% Unemployment
▼ 74% below avg ↓ 55% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61548
CityMetamora
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyWoodford County
Area Code309/861
Elevation618 ft
Latitude40.814061
Longitude-89.420045
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17203
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (6,033) Female 50.4% (6,132) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.5%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1%Other: 1.5%Race
White95.5%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.3%
Asian1.0%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads64.8% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 74% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,328 (16.4%)
Some College823 (10.2%)
Associates666 (8.2%)
Bachelors1,037 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree4,219 (52%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 16.4%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 8.2%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 52%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad16.4%
Some College10.2%
Associates8.2%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate52.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.6%Renter: 8.4%Tenure
Owner91.6%
Renter8.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,167 ▲ 50% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$239,500 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,018/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units4,671
Vacant Units173
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units4,671
Vacant173
Owner Occupied91.6%
Renter Occupied8.4%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 61548 is in Metamora, IL, in Woodford County.
ZIP code 61548 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 61548 is in Woodford County, IL.
ZIP 61548 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 61548 is 12,165 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 61548 is $114,167 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 61548 is $239,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 61548

ZIP code 61548 is located in Metamora, Illinois, within Woodford County. With a population of 12,165, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.4 years. Economically, 61548 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $114,167 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 61548 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $239,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,018 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.

The population of 61548 is primarily White (95.52%). Residents are highly educated — 64.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 61548 stands at 1.3%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 61548 in Metamora, IL is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,165 residents, a median household income of $114,167, and a median home value of $239,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.