| ZIP Code | 61516 |
|---|---|
| City | Benson |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Woodford County |
| Area Code | 309/861 |
| Elevation | 748 ft |
| Latitude | 40.855551 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -89.131967 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17203 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.7 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.68 |
| Below Poverty | 2.9% ▼ 71% below avg |
| College Grads | 34.9% ▼ 10% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 31% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 184 (35%) |
| Some College | 49 (9.3%) |
| Associates | 109 (20.8%) |
| Bachelors | 86 (16.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 97 (18.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $90,833 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $123,300 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $975/mo ↑ 46% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 349 |
| Vacant Units | 45 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 349 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 45 |
| Owner Occupied | 97.4% |
| Renter Occupied | 2.6% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
ZIP code 61516 is located in Benson, Illinois, within Woodford County. With a population of 816, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 61516 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,833 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 61516 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $123,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $975 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 97.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 7% since 2019.
The population of 61516 is primarily White (98.65%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.9%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 61516 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 61516 in Benson, IL is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 816 residents, a median household income of $90,833, and a median home value of $123,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.