US ZIP Code
61462

Monmouth, IL

Warren County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 10,640 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $62,190 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 37.3 Median Age
🏠 $100,900 Median Home Value
▼ 64% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 33.0% College Grads
▼ 15% below avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 24% above avg ↓ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61462
CityMonmouth
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyWarren County
Area Code309/861
Elevation763 ft
Latitude40.909888
Longitude-90.651678
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17187
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (5,175) Female 51.4% (5,465) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.9%Hispanic: 16%Black: 3.9%Asian: 3.5%Other: 2.3%Race
White73.9%
Hispanic16.0%
Black3.9%
Asian3.5%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
14%
25–44
19%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.32
Below Poverty13.3% ▲ 33% above avg
College Grads33.0% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 24% above avg
No HS Diploma204 (3.5%)
HS Graduate2,049 (35.2%)
Some College986 (16.9%)
Associates665 (11.4%)
Bachelors613 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree1,312 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 16.9%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad35.2%
Some College16.9%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.6%Renter: 23.5%Tenure
Owner76.6%
Renter23.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
38%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,190 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$100,900 ▼ 64% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$657/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units4,800
Vacant Units616
Avg HH Size2.32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units4,800
Vacant616
Owner Occupied76.6%
Renter Occupied23.5%
Avg HH Size2.32
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 61462 is in Monmouth, IL, in Warren County.
ZIP code 61462 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 61462 is in Warren County, IL.
ZIP 61462 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 61462 is 10,640 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 61462 is $62,190 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 61462 is $100,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 61462

ZIP code 61462 is located in Monmouth, Illinois, within Warren County. With a population of 10,640, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.3 years. Economically, 61462 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,190 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 61462 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $100,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $657 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 61462 is primarily White (73.94%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.3%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 61462 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 61462 in Monmouth, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,640 residents, a median household income of $62,190, and a median home value of $100,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.