US ZIP Code
61332

Leonore, IL

LaSalle County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 150 Population ↑ 20% since 2019
💰 $68,750 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
🎂 46.0 Median Age ↑ 16% since 2019
🏠 $82,800 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎓 12.8% College Grads
▼ 67% below avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61332
CityLeonore
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyLaSalle County
Area Code779/815
Elevation678 ft
Latitude41.188817
Longitude-88.984548
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17099
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (79) Female 47.3% (71) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.3%Hispanic: 0.7%Other: 2%Race
White97.3%
Hispanic0.7%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
11%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs ↑ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.31
Below Poverty16.7% ▲ 67% above avg
College Grads12.8% ▼ 67% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
HS Graduate44 (43.1%)
Some College22 (21.6%)
Associates23 (22.5%)
Bachelors11 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree2 (2%)

Education

HS Grad: 43.1%Some College: 21.6%Associates: 22.5%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 2%Edu
HS Grad43.1%
Some College21.6%
Associates22.5%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate2.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.7%Renter: 12.3%Tenure
Owner87.7%
Renter12.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
77%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,750 ▼ 10% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$82,800 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$880/mo
Total Units69
Vacant Units4
Avg HH Size2.31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k