US ZIP Code
61314

Buda, IL

Bureau County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 751 Population ↓ 21% since 2019
💰 $58,889 Median HH Income
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $76,900 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg
🎓 20.1% College Grads
▼ 48% below avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 17% above avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61314
CityBuda
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyBureau County
Area Code309/861
Elevation742 ft
Latitude41.300261
Longitude-89.676578
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.9% (367) Female 51.1% (384) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.3%Other: 4.5%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.4%
Asian0.3%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty15.5% ▲ 55% above avg
College Grads20.1% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma24 (4.9%)
HS Graduate241 (48.9%)
Some College92 (18.7%)
Associates37 (7.5%)
Bachelors27 (5.5%)
Graduate Degree72 (14.6%)

Education

No HS: 4.9%HS Grad: 48.9%Some College: 18.7%Associates: 7.5%Bachelors: 5.5%Graduate: 14.6%Edu
No HS4.9%
HS Grad48.9%
Some College18.7%
Associates7.5%
Bachelors5.5%
Graduate14.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.9%Renter: 19.1%Tenure
Owner80.9%
Renter19.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
48%
$100k–150k
15%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,889 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,900 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$949/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units335
Vacant Units21
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
21%

2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units335
Vacant21
Owner Occupied80.9%
Renter Occupied19.1%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 61314 is in Buda, IL, in Bureau County.
ZIP code 61314 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 61314 is in Bureau County, IL.
ZIP 61314 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 61314 is 751 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 61314 is $58,889 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 61314 is $76,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 61314

ZIP code 61314 is located in Buda, Illinois, within Bureau County. With a population of 751, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 61314 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,889 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 61314 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $949 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.