US ZIP Code
61201

Rock Island, IL

Rock Island County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 37,294 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $57,260 Median HH Income
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 37.3 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $118,300 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎓 33.6% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 36% above avg ↓ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code61201
CityRock Island
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyRock Island County
Area Code309/861
Elevation624 ft
Latitude41.477559
Longitude-90.575628
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17161
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (18,516) Female 50.4% (18,778) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.4%Hispanic: 13.4%Black: 15%Asian: 3.3%Other: 4.5%Race
White63.4%
Hispanic13.4%
Black15.0%
Asian3.3%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
15%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.16
Below Poverty19.0% ▲ 90% above avg
College Grads33.6% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 36% above avg
No HS Diploma392 (1.8%)
HS Graduate6,484 (29.5%)
Some College3,691 (16.8%)
Associates4,023 (18.3%)
Bachelors2,412 (11%)
Graduate Degree4,966 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College16.8%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.3%Renter: 36.7%Tenure
Owner63.3%
Renter36.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
33%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,260 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$118,300 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$822/mo ↑ 13% since 2019
Total Units17,459
Vacant Units1,615
Avg HH Size2.16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units17,459
Vacant1,615
Owner Occupied63.3%
Renter Occupied36.7%
Avg HH Size2.16
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 61201 is in Rock Island, IL, in Rock Island County.
ZIP code 61201 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 61201 is in Rock Island County, IL.
ZIP 61201 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 61201 is 37,294 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 61201 is $57,260 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 61201 is $118,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 61201

ZIP code 61201 is located in Rock Island, Illinois, within Rock Island County. With a population of 37,294, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.3 years. Economically, 61201 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $57,260 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 61201 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $822 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.

The population of 61201 is majority White (63.41%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.0%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 61201 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 61201 in Rock Island, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 37,294 residents, a median household income of $57,260, and a median home value of $118,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.