US ZIP Code
60949

Ludlow, IL

Champaign County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 478 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $56,250 Median HH Income
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 31.4 Median Age ↓ 19% since 2019
🏠 $99,300 Median Home Value
▼ 64% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 22.2% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 11.0% Unemployment
▲ 124% above avg ↑ 126% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60949
CityLudlow
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyChampaign County
Area Code217/447
Elevation762 ft
Latitude40.378337
Longitude-88.105151
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (238) Female 50.2% (240) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.2%Hispanic: 18.4%Black: 0.2%Other: 2.7%Race
White78.2%
Hispanic18.4%
Black0.2%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
15%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.4 yrs ↓ 19% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty18.2% ▲ 82% above avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment11.0% ▲ 124% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.8%)
HS Graduate88 (36.2%)
Some College66 (27.2%)
Associates33 (13.6%)
Bachelors23 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree31 (12.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 36.2%Some College: 27.2%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 12.8%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad36.2%
Some College27.2%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate12.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.2%Renter: 38.8%Tenure
Owner61.2%
Renter38.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
36%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,250 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$99,300 ▼ 64% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units238
Vacant Units50
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units238
Vacant50
Owner Occupied61.2%
Renter Occupied38.8%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60949 is in Ludlow, IL, in Champaign County.
ZIP code 60949 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60949 is in Champaign County, IL.
ZIP 60949 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60949 is 478 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60949 is $56,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60949 is $99,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60949

ZIP code 60949 is located in Ludlow, Illinois, within Champaign County. With a population of 478, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.4 years. Economically, 60949 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,250 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60949 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $99,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 60949 is primarily White (78.24%). Residents are less-educated — 22.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.2%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60949 stands at 11.0%, which is more than double the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 60949 in Ludlow, IL is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 478 residents, a median household income of $56,250, and a median home value of $99,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.