US ZIP Code
60613

Chicago, IL

Cook County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 51,334 Population
💰 $91,351 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 34.4 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $397,800 Median Home Value
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎓 79.8% College Grads
▲ 106% above avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 16% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60613
CityChicago
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyCook County
Area Code773/872
Elevation594 ft
Latitude41.956153
Longitude-87.652994
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (25,985) Female 49.4% (25,349) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.6%Hispanic: 12.7%Black: 7.8%Asian: 7.8%Other: 3.5%Race
White67.6%
Hispanic12.7%
Black7.8%
Asian7.8%
Other3.5%

25–44
49%
45–64
20%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.4 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.77
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads79.8% ▲ 106% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma509 (1.3%)
HS Graduate2,736 (6.9%)
Some College1,463 (3.7%)
Associates3,289 (8.3%)
Bachelors1,724 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree29,768 (75.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 6.9%Some College: 3.7%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 75.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad6.9%
Some College3.7%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate75.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 37.6%Renter: 62.4%Tenure
Owner37.6%
Renter62.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
27%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,351 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$397,800 ▲ 43% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,616/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units31,263
Vacant Units2,479
Avg HH Size1.77

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
29%
Public Transit
32%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
34%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
31%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units31,263
Vacant2,479
Owner Occupied37.6%
Renter Occupied62.4%
Avg HH Size1.77
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60613 is in Chicago, IL, in Cook County.
ZIP code 60613 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60613 is in Cook County, IL.
ZIP 60613 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60613 is 51,334 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60613 is $91,351 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60613 is $397,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60613

ZIP code 60613 is located in Chicago, Illinois, within Cook County. With a population of 51,334, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.4 years. Economically, 60613 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,351 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60613 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $397,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,616 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 62.4% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 16% since 2019.