US ZIP Code
60558

Western Springs, IL

Cook County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 13,353 Population
💰 $218,839 Median HH Income
▲ 187% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 41.8 Median Age
🏠 $691,300 Median Home Value
▲ 148% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎓 83.7% College Grads
▲ 116% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60558
CityWestern Springs
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyCook County
Area Code312/464/630/708/815/
Elevation666 ft
Latitude41.802072
Longitude-87.900752
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.0% (6,938) Female 48.0% (6,415) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.4%Hispanic: 5.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 2.4%Other: 2.7%Race
White88.4%
Hispanic5.8%
Black0.3%
Asian2.4%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
25%
18–24
5%
25–44
18%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.98
Below Poverty2.0% ▼ 80% below avg
College Grads83.7% ▲ 116% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma29 (0.4%)
HS Graduate627 (7.7%)
Some College203 (2.5%)
Associates479 (5.8%)
Bachelors159 (1.9%)
Graduate Degree6,697 (81.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 7.7%Some College: 2.5%Associates: 5.8%Bachelors: 1.9%Graduate: 81.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad7.7%
Some College2.5%
Associates5.8%
Bachelors1.9%
Graduate81.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.5%Renter: 4.5%Tenure
Owner95.5%
Renter4.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$218,839 ▲ 187% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$691,300 ▲ 148% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,932/mo ↓ 4% since 2019
Total Units4,568
Vacant Units93
Avg HH Size2.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
54%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
58%
Public Transit
12%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units4,568
Vacant93
Owner Occupied95.5%
Renter Occupied4.5%
Avg HH Size2.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60558 is in Western Springs, IL, in Cook County.
ZIP code 60558 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60558 is in Cook County, IL.
ZIP 60558 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60558 is 13,353 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60558 is $218,839 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60558 is $691,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60558

ZIP code 60558 is located in Western Springs, Illinois, within Cook County. With a population of 13,353, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 60558 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $218,839 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60558 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $691,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,932 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 95.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.

The population of 60558 is primarily White (88.40%). Residents are highly educated — 83.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.0%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60558 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 28% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 57%.

Overall, ZIP code 60558 in Western Springs, IL is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,353 residents, a median household income of $218,839, and a median home value of $691,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.