US ZIP Code
60544

Plainfield, IL

Will County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 27,937 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $108,447 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $311,700 Median Home Value
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 53.4% College Grads
▲ 38% above avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60544
CityPlainfield
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyWill County
Area Code779/815
Elevation621 ft
Latitude41.613913
Longitude-88.218684
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17197
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (13,801) Female 50.6% (14,136) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.8%Hispanic: 13.3%Black: 9.3%Asian: 4.1%Other: 3.2%Race
White69.8%
Hispanic13.3%
Black9.3%
Asian4.1%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads53.4% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma36 (0.2%)
HS Graduate3,870 (21%)
Some College1,974 (10.7%)
Associates2,718 (14.7%)
Bachelors1,767 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree8,072 (43.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 21%Some College: 10.7%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 43.8%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad21.0%
Some College10.7%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate43.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,447 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$311,700 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,809/mo ↑ 7% since 2019
Total Units10,553
Vacant Units330
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
35%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units10,553
Vacant330
Owner Occupied85.6%
Renter Occupied14.4%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60544 is in Plainfield, IL, in Will County.
ZIP code 60544 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60544 is in Will County, IL.
ZIP 60544 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60544 is 27,937 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60544 is $108,447 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60544 is $311,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60544

ZIP code 60544 is located in Plainfield, Illinois, within Will County. With a population of 27,937, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 60544 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,447 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60544 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $311,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,809 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 60544 is majority White (69.79%). Residents are well-educated — 53.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.2%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60544 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 60544 in Plainfield, IL is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,937 residents, a median household income of $108,447, and a median home value of $311,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.