US ZIP Code
60517

Woodridge, IL

DuPage County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 33,173 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $96,357 Median HH Income
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 37.8 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $342,000 Median Home Value
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 55.0% College Grads
▲ 42% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60517
CityWoodridge
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyDuPage County
Area Code331/630
Elevation758 ft
Latitude41.738621
Longitude-88.042518
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (16,155) Female 51.3% (17,018) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.2%Hispanic: 16.6%Black: 11.3%Asian: 10.9%Other: 3.7%Race
White57.2%
Hispanic16.6%
Black11.3%
Asian10.9%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.58
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads55.0% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma422 (2%)
HS Graduate4,496 (20.9%)
Some College1,746 (8.1%)
Associates3,021 (14%)
Bachelors2,196 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree9,643 (44.8%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 20.9%Some College: 8.1%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 44.8%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad20.9%
Some College8.1%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate44.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.9%Renter: 33.2%Tenure
Owner66.9%
Renter33.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,357 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$342,000 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,507/mo ↑ 14% since 2019
Total Units13,270
Vacant Units448
Avg HH Size2.58

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units13,270
Vacant448
Owner Occupied66.9%
Renter Occupied33.2%
Avg HH Size2.58
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60517 is in Woodridge, IL, in DuPage County.
ZIP code 60517 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60517 is in DuPage County, IL.
ZIP 60517 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60517 is 33,173 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60517 is $96,357 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60517 is $342,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60517

ZIP code 60517 is located in Woodridge, Illinois, within DuPage County. With a population of 33,173, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.8 years. Economically, 60517 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $96,357 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60517 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $342,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,507 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 60517 is majority White (57.15%). Residents are well-educated — 55.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.4%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60517 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 60517 in Woodridge, IL is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 33,173 residents, a median household income of $96,357, and a median home value of $342,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.