US ZIP Code
60469

Posen, IL

Cook County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 5,295 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $72,041 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 76% since 2019
🎂 32.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $173,900 Median Home Value
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 26.6% College Grads
▼ 31% below avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 17% above avg ↓ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60469
CityPosen
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyCook County
Area Code464/708
Elevation604 ft
Latitude41.628697
Longitude-87.686312
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.9% (3,013) Female 43.1% (2,282) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 18.5%Hispanic: 61.1%Black: 18.4%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.8%Race
White18.5%
Hispanic61.1%
Black18.4%
Asian0.3%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
17%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.27
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma101 (3.5%)
HS Graduate1,098 (37.6%)
Some College468 (16%)
Associates476 (16.3%)
Bachelors363 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree412 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 37.6%Some College: 16%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad37.6%
Some College16.0%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.3%Renter: 28.7%Tenure
Owner71.3%
Renter28.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
36%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,041 ≈ Avg ↑ 76% since 2019
Median Home Value$173,900 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,478/mo ↑ 36% since 2019
Total Units1,704
Vacant Units85
Avg HH Size3.27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
23%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,704
Vacant85
Owner Occupied71.3%
Renter Occupied28.7%
Avg HH Size3.27
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60469 is in Posen, IL, in Cook County.
ZIP code 60469 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60469 is in Cook County, IL.
ZIP 60469 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60469 is 5,295 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60469 is $72,041 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60469 is $173,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60469

ZIP code 60469 is located in Posen, Illinois, within Cook County. With a population of 5,295, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.9 years. Economically, 60469 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,041 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60469 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $173,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,478 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.