US ZIP Code
60461

Olympia Fields, IL

Cook County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 4,678 Population
💰 $108,203 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 45.4 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $289,000 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 57.8% College Grads
▲ 49% above avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 37% above avg ↓ 35% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60461
CityOlympia Fields
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyCook County
Area Code464/708
Elevation668 ft
Latitude41.521399
Longitude-87.686878
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 44.4% (2,077) Female 55.6% (2,601) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 18.7%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 77.8%Asian: 1.5%Other: 1.5%Race
White18.7%
Hispanic0.4%
Black77.8%
Asian1.5%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
11%
25–44
18%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads57.8% ▲ 49% above avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma35 (1.1%)
HS Graduate429 (13.8%)
Some College234 (7.5%)
Associates613 (19.7%)
Bachelors263 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree1,531 (49.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 13.8%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 49.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad13.8%
Some College7.5%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate49.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
43%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,203 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$289,000 ≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,501/mo ↑ 92% since 2019
Total Units2,034
Vacant Units199
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
11%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
37%

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units2,034
Vacant199
Owner Occupied86.1%
Renter Occupied13.9%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60461 is in Olympia Fields, IL, in Cook County.
ZIP code 60461 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60461 is in Cook County, IL.
ZIP 60461 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60461 is 4,678 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60461 is $108,203 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60461 is $289,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60461

ZIP code 60461 is located in Olympia Fields, Illinois, within Cook County. With a population of 4,678, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.4 years. Economically, 60461 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $108,203 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60461 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $289,000 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,501 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.