| ZIP Code | 60191 |
|---|---|
| City | Wood Dale |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | DuPage County |
| Area Code | 224/464/630/708/773/ |
| Elevation | 683 ft |
| Latitude | 41.964839 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -87.981107 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17043 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.69 |
| Below Poverty | 6.0% ▼ 40% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.1% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 4.8% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 331 (3.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,008 (32.1%) |
| Some College | 1,280 (13.7%) |
| Associates | 1,179 (12.6%) |
| Bachelors | 1,106 (11.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,458 (26.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $90,299 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $307,600 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,649/mo ↑ 32% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,516 |
| Vacant Units | 188 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.69 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,516 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 188 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.69 |
ZIP code 60191 is located in Wood Dale, Illinois, within DuPage County. With a population of 14,381, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 60191 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,299 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 60191 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $307,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,649 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 60191 is majority White (62.35%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.0%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 60191 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 60191 in Wood Dale, IL is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,381 residents, a median household income of $90,299, and a median home value of $307,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.