US ZIP Code
60164

Melrose Park, IL

Cook County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 21,248 Population
💰 $76,483 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $240,400 Median Home Value
▼ 14% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 26.7% College Grads
▼ 31% below avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60164
CityMelrose Park
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyCook County
Area Code464/630/708
Elevation644 ft
Latitude41.91669
Longitude-87.901182
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (10,930) Female 48.6% (10,318) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 28.1%Hispanic: 63.4%Black: 2.7%Asian: 4%Other: 1.4%Race
White28.1%
Hispanic63.4%
Black2.7%
Asian4.0%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads26.7% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma808 (6.5%)
HS Graduate4,594 (37%)
Some College2,234 (18%)
Associates1,470 (11.8%)
Bachelors1,224 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree2,088 (16.8%)

Education

No HS: 6.5%HS Grad: 37%Some College: 18%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 16.8%Edu
No HS6.5%
HS Grad37.0%
Some College18.0%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate16.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75%Renter: 25%Tenure
Owner75.0%
Renter25.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
56%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,483 ≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$240,400 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,143/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units7,513
Vacant Units327
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
31%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units7,513
Vacant327
Owner Occupied75.0%
Renter Occupied25.0%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60164 is in Melrose Park, IL, in Cook County.
ZIP code 60164 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60164 is in Cook County, IL.
ZIP 60164 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60164 is 21,248 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60164 is $76,483 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60164 is $240,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60164

ZIP code 60164 is located in Melrose Park, Illinois, within Cook County. With a population of 21,248, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 60164 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,483 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60164 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $240,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,143 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 60164 is majority Hispanic (63.42%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.9%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60164 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 60164 in Melrose Park, IL is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 21,248 residents, a median household income of $76,483, and a median home value of $240,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.