US ZIP Code
60107

Streamwood, IL

Cook County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 38,965 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $101,017 Median HH Income
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 40.1 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $258,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 41.9% College Grads
▲ 8% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60107
CityStreamwood
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyCook County
Area Code847
Elevation801 ft
Latitude42.020586
Longitude-88.177771
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (19,280) Female 50.5% (19,685) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.3%Hispanic: 38.7%Black: 3.8%Asian: 14.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White39.3%
Hispanic38.7%
Black3.8%
Asian14.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.97
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads41.9% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma709 (2.9%)
HS Graduate8,280 (33.5%)
Some College3,073 (12.4%)
Associates2,294 (9.3%)
Bachelors2,726 (11%)
Graduate Degree7,623 (30.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 33.5%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 30.9%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad33.5%
Some College12.4%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate30.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
50%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,017 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$258,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,849/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units13,476
Vacant Units446
Avg HH Size2.97

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units13,476
Vacant446
Owner Occupied88.5%
Renter Occupied11.5%
Avg HH Size2.97
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60107 is in Streamwood, IL, in Cook County.
ZIP code 60107 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60107 is in Cook County, IL.
ZIP 60107 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60107 is 38,965 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60107 is $101,017 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60107 is $258,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60107

ZIP code 60107 is located in Streamwood, Illinois, within Cook County. With a population of 38,965, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 60107 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,017 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60107 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $258,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,849 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 60107 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 39.3%. Residents are well-educated — 41.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60107 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 60107 in Streamwood, IL is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 38,965 residents, a median household income of $101,017, and a median home value of $258,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.