US ZIP Code
60081

Spring Grove, IL

McHenry County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 9,117 Population ↓ 3% since 2019
💰 $116,278 Median HH Income
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 47.4 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $332,800 Median Home Value
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 44.7% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 8.6% Unemployment
▲ 75% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60081
CitySpring Grove
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMcHenry County
Area Code779/815
Elevation837 ft
Latitude42.449091
Longitude-88.226705
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.0% (5,108) Female 44.0% (4,009) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.3%Hispanic: 8%Asian: 0.8%Other: 6.7%Race
White84.3%
Hispanic8.0%
Asian0.8%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
37%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads44.7% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma27 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,772 (28.2%)
Some College792 (12.6%)
Associates888 (14.1%)
Bachelors730 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree2,085 (33.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 28.2%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 33.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad28.2%
Some College12.6%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate33.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.7%Renter: 8.3%Tenure
Owner91.7%
Renter8.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
53%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$116,278 ▲ 52% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$332,800 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,204/mo ↓ 4% since 2019
Total Units3,436
Vacant Units134
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
3%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units3,436
Vacant134
Owner Occupied91.7%
Renter Occupied8.3%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60081 is in Spring Grove, IL, in McHenry County.
ZIP code 60081 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60081 is in McHenry County, IL.
ZIP 60081 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60081 is 9,117 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60081 is $116,278 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60081 is $332,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60081

ZIP code 60081 is located in Spring Grove, Illinois, within McHenry County. With a population of 9,117, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.4 years. Economically, 60081 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $116,278 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60081 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $332,800 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,204 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.

The population of 60081 is primarily White (84.26%). Residents are well-educated — 44.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.6%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60081 stands at 8.6%, which is significantly above the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 60081 in Spring Grove, IL is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,117 residents, a median household income of $116,278, and a median home value of $332,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.