US ZIP Code
59911

Bigfork, MT

Flathead County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 9,316 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $81,846 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 54.3 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $608,000 Median Home Value
▲ 118% above avg ↑ 68% since 2019
🎓 58.6% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 52% below avg ↓ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59911
CityBigfork
StateMontana (MT)
CountyFlathead County
Area Code406
Elevation3,130 ft
Latitude47.864278
Longitude-113.884598
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30029
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (4,546) Female 51.2% (4,770) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.1%Hispanic: 6.5%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White87.1%
Hispanic6.5%
Black0.2%
Asian0.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.3 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.33
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 35% below avg
College Grads58.6% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,046 (15%)
Some College758 (10.9%)
Associates1,071 (15.3%)
Bachelors670 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree3,424 (49%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 15%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 49%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad15.0%
Some College10.9%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate49.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85%Renter: 15%Tenure
Owner85.0%
Renter15.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
61%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,846 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$608,000 ▲ 118% above avg ↑ 68% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,158/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units5,707
Vacant Units1,756
Avg HH Size2.33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units5,707
Vacant1,756
Owner Occupied85.0%
Renter Occupied15.0%
Avg HH Size2.33
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59911 is in Bigfork, MT, in Flathead County.
ZIP code 59911 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59911 is in Flathead County, MT.
ZIP 59911 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59911 is 9,316 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59911 is $81,846 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59911 is $608,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59911

ZIP code 59911 is located in Bigfork, Montana, within Flathead County. With a population of 9,316, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 54.3 years. Economically, 59911 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,846 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59911 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $608,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,158 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 68% since 2019.

The population of 59911 is primarily White (87.14%). Residents are well-educated — 58.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.6%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59911 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 59911 in Bigfork, MT is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,316 residents, a median household income of $81,846, and a median home value of $608,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.