US ZIP Code
59860

Polson, MT

Lake County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 11,580 Population ↑ 10% since 2019
💰 $59,883 Median HH Income
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 46.8 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $386,100 Median Home Value
▲ 38% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 44.3% College Grads
▲ 14% above avg
📊 4.6% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59860
CityPolson
StateMontana (MT)
CountyLake County
Area Code406
Elevation3,411 ft
Latitude47.715801
Longitude-114.18621
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (5,814) Female 49.8% (5,766) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.5%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.5%Other: 13.1%Race
White69.5%
Hispanic4.2%
Black0.3%
Asian0.5%
Other13.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.41
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads44.3% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma42 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,937 (24.5%)
Some College1,049 (13.3%)
Associates1,377 (17.4%)
Bachelors904 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree2,593 (32.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 24.5%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 32.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad24.5%
Some College13.3%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate32.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.4%Renter: 30.6%Tenure
Owner69.4%
Renter30.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,883 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$386,100 ▲ 38% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$932/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units6,760
Vacant Units1,995
Avg HH Size2.41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
33%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units6,760
Vacant1,995
Owner Occupied69.4%
Renter Occupied30.6%
Avg HH Size2.41
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59860 is in Polson, MT, in Lake County.
ZIP code 59860 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59860 is in Lake County, MT.
ZIP 59860 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59860 is 11,580 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59860 is $59,883 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59860 is $386,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59860

ZIP code 59860 is located in Polson, Montana, within Lake County. With a population of 11,580, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.8 years. Economically, 59860 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $59,883 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59860 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $386,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $932 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.