| ZIP Code | 59826 |
|---|---|
| City | Condon |
| State | Montana (MT) |
| County | Missoula County |
| Area Code | 406 |
| Elevation | 4,143 ft |
| Latitude | 47.462573 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -113.704157 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 30063 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 64.4 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.80 |
| Below Poverty | 9.0% ▼ 10% below avg |
| College Grads | 44.6% ▲ 15% above avg |
| Unemployment | 6.0% ▲ 22% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 164 (33.4%) |
| Some College | 38 (7.7%) |
| Associates | 70 (14.3%) |
| Bachelors | 20 (4.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 199 (40.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,364 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $491,900 ▲ 76% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 8.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $933/mo ↓ 7% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 535 |
| Vacant Units | 241 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.80 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 535 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 241 |
| Owner Occupied | 92.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 7.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.80 |
ZIP code 59826 is located in Condon, Montana, within Missoula County. With a population of 542, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 64.4 years. Economically, 59826 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,364 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 59826 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $491,900 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $933 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 92.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.
The population of 59826 is primarily White (90.77%). Residents are well-educated — 44.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.0%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 59826 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.
Overall, ZIP code 59826 in Condon, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 542 residents, a median household income of $61,364, and a median home value of $491,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.