US ZIP Code
49233

Cement City, MI

Lenawee County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 2,953 Population ↑ 24% since 2019
💰 $83,036 Median HH Income
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 44.4 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $219,400 Median Home Value
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 43.7% College Grads
▲ 13% above avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code49233
CityCement City
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyLenawee County
Area Code517
Elevation1,047 ft
Latitude42.061765
Longitude-84.367016
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (1,394) Female 52.8% (1,559) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.7%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 0%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3.8%Race
White88.7%
Hispanic6.7%
Black0.0%
Asian0.7%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty13.3% ▲ 33% above avg
College Grads43.7% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.6%)
HS Graduate585 (28.7%)
Some College251 (12.3%)
Associates301 (14.7%)
Bachelors149 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree743 (36.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 28.7%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 36.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad28.7%
Some College12.3%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate36.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.7%Renter: 8.3%Tenure
Owner91.7%
Renter8.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,036 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$219,400 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$927/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units1,324
Vacant Units204
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units1,324
Vacant204
Owner Occupied91.7%
Renter Occupied8.3%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 49233 is in Cement City, MI, in Lenawee County.
ZIP code 49233 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 49233 is in Lenawee County, MI.
ZIP 49233 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 49233 is 2,953 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 49233 is $83,036 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 49233 is $219,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 49233

ZIP code 49233 is located in Cement City, Michigan, within Lenawee County. With a population of 2,953, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.4 years. Economically, 49233 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,036 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 49233 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $219,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $927 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 49233 is primarily White (88.66%). Residents are well-educated — 43.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.3%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 49233 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 49233 in Cement City, MI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,953 residents, a median household income of $83,036, and a median home value of $219,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.