US ZIP Code
48827

Eaton Rapids, MI

Eaton County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 16,070 Population
💰 $76,230 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 41.3 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $206,600 Median Home Value
▼ 26% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 33.5% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48827
CityEaton Rapids
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyEaton County
Area Code517
Elevation869 ft
Latitude42.508448
Longitude-84.661278
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.6% (7,648) Female 52.4% (8,422) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.2%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3%Race
White90.2%
Hispanic5.3%
Black0.4%
Asian0.5%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.57
Below Poverty6.1% ▼ 39% below avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma59 (0.6%)
HS Graduate3,212 (30.4%)
Some College1,695 (16%)
Associates2,053 (19.4%)
Bachelors1,195 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree2,348 (22.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 16%Associates: 19.4%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 22.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College16.0%
Associates19.4%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate22.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.9%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,230 ≈ Avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$206,600 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$978/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units6,656
Vacant Units453
Avg HH Size2.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units6,656
Vacant453
Owner Occupied83.2%
Renter Occupied16.9%
Avg HH Size2.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48827 is in Eaton Rapids, MI, in Eaton County.
ZIP code 48827 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48827 is in Eaton County, MI.
ZIP 48827 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48827 is 16,070 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48827 is $76,230 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48827 is $206,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48827

ZIP code 48827 is located in Eaton Rapids, Michigan, within Eaton County. With a population of 16,070, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.3 years. Economically, 48827 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,230 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48827 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $206,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $978 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 48827 is primarily White (90.23%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.1%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48827 stands at 3.9%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 48827 in Eaton Rapids, MI is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,070 residents, a median household income of $76,230, and a median home value of $206,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.