US ZIP Code
48342

Pontiac, MI

Oakland County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 17,227 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $33,750 Median HH Income
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 34.1 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $90,600 Median Home Value
▼ 68% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 17.1% College Grads
▼ 56% below avg
📊 13.9% Unemployment
▲ 185% above avg ↓ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48342
CityPontiac
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyOakland County
Area Code248/586/810/947
Elevation974 ft
Latitude42.64441
Longitude-83.274561
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26125
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (8,601) Female 50.1% (8,626) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.4%Hispanic: 19.4%Black: 56.6%Asian: 4.4%Other: 5.6%Race
White13.4%
Hispanic19.4%
Black56.6%
Asian4.4%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.1 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty33.8% ▲ 238% above avg
College Grads17.1% ▼ 56% below avg
Unemployment13.9% ▲ 185% above avg
No HS Diploma443 (4.5%)
HS Graduate4,463 (45.7%)
Some College1,338 (13.7%)
Associates1,848 (18.9%)
Bachelors649 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree1,018 (10.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 45.7%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 10.4%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad45.7%
Some College13.7%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate10.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 38.3%Renter: 61.8%Tenure
Owner38.3%
Renter61.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
39%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$33,750 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$90,600 ▼ 68% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$851/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units7,559
Vacant Units876
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
39%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
1%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units7,559
Vacant876
Owner Occupied38.3%
Renter Occupied61.8%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48342 is in Pontiac, MI, in Oakland County.
ZIP code 48342 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48342 is in Oakland County, MI.
ZIP 48342 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48342 is 17,227 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48342 is $33,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48342 is $90,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48342

ZIP code 48342 is located in Pontiac, Michigan, within Oakland County. With a population of 17,227, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.1 years. Economically, 48342 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,750 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48342 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $90,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $851 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 61.8% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 48342 is majority Black (56.64%). Residents are less-educated — 17.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 33.8%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48342 stands at 13.9%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 48342 in Pontiac, MI is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 17,227 residents, a median household income of $33,750, and a median home value of $90,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.