US ZIP Code
48184

Wayne, MI

Wayne County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 17,436 Population
💰 $54,572 Median HH Income
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 39.5 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $142,400 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019
🎓 27.3% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 9.6% Unemployment
▲ 97% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48184
CityWayne
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyWayne County
Area Code248/313/734
Elevation659 ft
Latitude42.274474
Longitude-83.395633
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26163
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (8,484) Female 51.3% (8,952) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.8%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 25.3%Asian: 1.5%Other: 6.3%Race
White60.8%
Hispanic5.2%
Black25.3%
Asian1.5%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty15.1% ▲ 51% above avg
College Grads27.3% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment9.6% ▲ 97% above avg
No HS Diploma150 (1.4%)
HS Graduate3,898 (35.3%)
Some College2,204 (19.9%)
Associates1,786 (16.2%)
Bachelors1,168 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree1,848 (16.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 19.9%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 16.7%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College19.9%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate16.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.9%Renter: 42.1%Tenure
Owner57.9%
Renter42.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,572 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$142,400 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 67% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$924/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units7,739
Vacant Units662
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units7,739
Vacant662
Owner Occupied57.9%
Renter Occupied42.1%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48184 is in Wayne, MI, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 48184 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48184 is in Wayne County, MI.
ZIP 48184 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48184 is 17,436 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48184 is $54,572 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48184 is $142,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48184

ZIP code 48184 is located in Wayne, Michigan, within Wayne County. With a population of 17,436, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.5 years. Economically, 48184 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,572 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48184 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $142,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $924 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (57.9%) and renters (42.1%). Median home values have increased by 67% since 2019.

The population of 48184 is majority White (60.81%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.1%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48184 stands at 9.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 48184 in Wayne, MI is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a middle-aged community. With 17,436 residents, a median household income of $54,572, and a median home value of $142,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.