US ZIP Code
48141

Inkster, MI

Wayne County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 25,602 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $39,632 Median HH Income
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 34.4 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $75,700 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 20.4% College Grads
▼ 47% below avg
📊 12.8% Unemployment
▲ 161% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48141
CityInkster
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyWayne County
Area Code248/734
Elevation629 ft
Latitude42.293945
Longitude-83.320298
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26163
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.8% (12,240) Female 52.2% (13,362) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 16.8%Hispanic: 2.2%Black: 72.3%Asian: 1.1%Other: 6.7%Race
White16.8%
Hispanic2.2%
Black72.3%
Asian1.1%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.4 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty36.2% ▲ 262% above avg
College Grads20.4% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment12.8% ▲ 161% above avg
No HS Diploma559 (3.7%)
HS Graduate5,940 (39.4%)
Some College2,594 (17.2%)
Associates2,909 (19.3%)
Bachelors1,121 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree1,955 (13%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 39.4%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 13%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad39.4%
Some College17.2%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.8%Renter: 54.2%Tenure
Owner45.8%
Renter54.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
44%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$39,632 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$75,700 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,127/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units11,497
Vacant Units1,928
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit

15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
20%

1940s–1950s
31%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units11,497
Vacant1,928
Owner Occupied45.8%
Renter Occupied54.2%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48141 is in Inkster, MI, in Wayne County.
ZIP code 48141 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48141 is in Wayne County, MI.
ZIP 48141 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48141 is 25,602 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48141 is $39,632 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48141 is $75,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48141

ZIP code 48141 is located in Inkster, Michigan, within Wayne County. With a population of 25,602, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.4 years. Economically, 48141 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $39,632 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48141 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $75,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,127 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.8%) and renters (54.2%). Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.