US ZIP Code
48048

New Haven, MI

Macomb County  ·  Michigan

● Active
👥 11,065 Population ↑ 39% since 2019
💰 $68,990 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 34.0 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $194,800 Median Home Value
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 26.3% College Grads
▼ 32% below avg
📊 7.2% Unemployment
▲ 47% above avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code48048
CityNew Haven
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyMacomb County
Area Code586
Elevation645 ft
Latitude42.738492
Longitude-82.798312
TimezoneDetroit (DST)
FIPS26099
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.4% (6,240) Female 43.6% (4,825) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.5%Hispanic: 4.3%Black: 13.3%Asian: 0.1%Other: 8.5%Race
White73.5%
Hispanic4.3%
Black13.3%
Asian0.1%
Other8.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
7%
25–44
34%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.0 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.96
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads26.3% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 47% above avg
No HS Diploma128 (1.9%)
HS Graduate1,976 (29.8%)
Some College1,351 (20.4%)
Associates1,434 (21.6%)
Bachelors627 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree1,121 (16.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 29.8%Some College: 20.4%Associates: 21.6%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 16.9%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad29.8%
Some College20.4%
Associates21.6%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate16.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.3%Renter: 17.7%Tenure
Owner82.3%
Renter17.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,990 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$194,800 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,365/mo ↑ 28% since 2019
Total Units3,518
Vacant Units270
Avg HH Size2.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units3,518
Vacant270
Owner Occupied82.3%
Renter Occupied17.7%
Avg HH Size2.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 48048 is in New Haven, MI, in Macomb County.
ZIP code 48048 is located in Michigan (MI).
ZIP code 48048 is in Macomb County, MI.
ZIP 48048 observes the Detroit timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 48048 is 11,065 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 48048 is $68,990 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 48048 is $194,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 48048

ZIP code 48048 is located in New Haven, Michigan, within Macomb County. With a population of 11,065, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 48048 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,990 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 48048 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $194,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,365 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.

The population of 48048 is primarily White (73.45%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.2%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 48048 stands at 7.2%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 48048 in New Haven, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,065 residents, a median household income of $68,990, and a median home value of $194,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.