US ZIP Code
39854

Georgetown, GA

Clay County  ·  Georgia

● Active
👥 2,295 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $40,972 Median HH Income
▼ 46% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 59.5 Median Age ↑ 29% since 2019
🏠 $101,800 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 17.1% College Grads
▼ 56% below avg
📊 28.3% Unemployment
▲ 478% above avg ↑ 384% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code39854
CityGeorgetown
StateGeorgia (GA)
CountyClay County
Area Code229
Elevation421 ft
Latitude31.869218
Longitude-85.052557
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS13239
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.9% (1,237) Female 46.1% (1,058) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.5%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 48.5%Other: 1%Race
White49.5%
Hispanic1.1%
Black48.5%
Other1.0%

45–64
31%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.5 yrs ↑ 29% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty18.7% ▲ 87% above avg
College Grads17.1% ▼ 56% below avg
Unemployment28.3% ▲ 478% above avg
No HS Diploma25 (1.7%)
HS Graduate723 (48.4%)
Some College382 (25.6%)
Associates108 (7.2%)
Bachelors128 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree127 (8.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 48.4%Some College: 25.6%Associates: 7.2%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 8.5%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad48.4%
Some College25.6%
Associates7.2%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate8.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.1%Renter: 16.9%Tenure
Owner83.1%
Renter16.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,972 ▼ 46% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$101,800 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$734/mo ↑ 5% since 2019
Total Units1,895
Vacant Units875
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
13%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
2%
Over 45 min
21%

1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,895
Vacant875
Owner Occupied83.1%
Renter Occupied16.9%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 39854 is in Georgetown, GA, in Clay County.
ZIP code 39854 is located in Georgia (GA).
ZIP code 39854 is in Clay County, GA.
ZIP 39854 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 39854 is 2,295 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 39854 is $40,972 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 39854 is $101,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 39854

ZIP code 39854 is located in Georgetown, Georgia, within Clay County. With a population of 2,295, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 59.5 years. Economically, 39854 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $40,972 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 39854 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $101,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $734 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.